Endava PLC
Registered name: ENDAVA PLC
Endava PLC made £772m revenue and £21.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Endava PLC’s revenue grew 4% to £772m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £21.2m profit and 11,479 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £795m | £741m | £772m |
| Cost of sales | −£531m | −£561m | −£579m |
| Gross profit | £264m | £180m | £194m |
| Operating profit | £113m | £20.1m | £31.5m |
| Profit before tax | £114m | £27m | £24.1m |
| Profit after tax | £94.2m | £17.1m | £21.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £94.2m | £17.1m | £21.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | 12,085 | 11,479 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 11.8% | 2.3% | 2.8% |
| Gross margin | 33.2% | 24.3% | 25.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £61.3k | £67.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.4k | £1.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.8% | ▲4.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼81.8% | ▲23.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £67.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 11,479
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Business Agility Consulting LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £3.2m · Profit −£1.2m
- Class35 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Endava (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kronos Worldwide LimitedBracknell · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £726m
- Profit
- £62.9m
- Staff
- —
- Sopra Steria LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £436m
- Profit
- £40.7m
- Staff
- 2,981
- Kainos Group PLCLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £431m
- Profit
- £42.5m
- Staff
- 2,947
- Reply LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £333m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- —
- GSR International LimitedKnutsford · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £287m
- Profit
- £71.2m
- Staff
- 198
- GB Group PLCChester · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £283m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £21.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.