Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12429038 · Incorporated 28 Jan 2020

Unity Doors Limited

Registered name: UNITY DOORS LIMITED

Unity Doors Limited made £12.9m revenue and £219k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Unity Doors Limited’s revenue fell 15% to £12.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £219k profit and 103 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of doors and windows of metal” and is based in Newent; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 25120Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
Status
Active
Location
Newent, South West
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitableCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.9m
Growth ▼15.2%
Profit
£219k
Growth ▼58.4%
Profit margin
1.7%
 
Employees
103
Change ▼7.2%
Profit / employee
£2.1k
Revenue/employee £126k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£16.6m£15.3m£12.9m
Cost of sales£12.5m£11.6m—
Gross profit£4.1m£3.6m—
Operating profit£1.2m£770k£402k
Profit before tax£1.1m£701k£282k
Profit after tax£812k£526k£219k
Profit (best available)£812k£526k£219k
Staff costs£4m£4m£3.9m
Employees (average)113111103
Ratios
Profit margin4.9%3.5%1.7%
Gross margin24.7%23.8%—
Revenue per employee£147k£138k£126k
Profit per employee£7.2k£4.7k£2.1k
Cash conversion−75.9%−110.5%218.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼8%▼15.2%
Profit growth—▼35.2%▼58.4%
Headcount growth—▼1.8%▼7.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£700k£425k£275k
Net assets£1.5m£1.7m£1.5m
Fixed assets£1.5m£1.4m£1.4m
Current assets£4.4m£3.8m£4.8m
Debtors£2.8m£2.4m£2.8m
Deferred income£248k£113k£34.6k
Cash from operations−£897k−£850k£880k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£126k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
218.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
10.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
21.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼9%
Now £1.5m
Cash at bank
▼35%
Now £275k
Headcount
▼7%
Now 103
Deferred income
▼69%
Now £34.6k
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £1.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £219k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.