Rapid Access Ltd
Registered name: RAPID ACCESS LTD
Rapid Access Ltd made £13.8m revenue and £900k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Rapid Access Ltd’s revenue grew 16% to £13.8m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £900k profit and 97 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of doors and windows of metal” and is based in Nuneaton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nuneaton, West Midlands
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.3m | £11.9m | £13.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £7.3m | £6.8m | £8m |
| Gross profit | — | £5m | £5.1m | £5.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.3m | £708k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.2m | £529k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | £855k | £479k | £900k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £855k | £479k | £900k |
| Staff costs | — | £2.9m | £3.3m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 72 | 88 | 92 | 97 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 7% | 4% | 6.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 40.4% | 42.7% | 41.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £140k | £129k | £142k |
| Profit per employee | — | £9.7k | £5.2k | £9.3k |
| Cash conversion | — | −77% | −139.5% | −216.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼3.1% | ▲15.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼44% | ▲88% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲22.2% | ▲4.5% | ▲5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £159k | £254k | £123k | £195k |
| Net assets | £411k | £896k | £905k | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £925k | £1.4m | £1.2m | £3m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £1m | £939k | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Cash from operations | — | −£1m | −£988k | −£3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £142k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −216.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲82%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲58%
- Now £195k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 97
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲153%
- Now £3m
Similar profitable businesses
- Ascot Doors LtdGreater Manchester · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £572k
- Staff
- 90
- Erbay UK LtdHounslow · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £162k
- Staff
- 19
- Dudleys Aluminium LimitedCardiff · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 59
- Unity Doors LimitedNewent · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £219k
- Staff
- 103
- Joedan Manufacturing (U.K.) LimitedTewkesbury · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £479k
- Staff
- 144
- Rotec Security Solutions LtdStockport · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £820k
- Staff
- 41
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £900k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.