Medical Analytica Ltd
Registered name: MEDICAL ANALYTICA LTD
Part of Russell Ipm Holdings Ltd groupMedical Analytica Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2023 show net assets of -£310k.
Medical Analytica Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 showed net assets of −£310k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids)” and is based in Ewloe; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ewloe, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Medical Analytica Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£310k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.3k | £329 |
| Net assets | −£233k | −£310k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £853 |
| Current assets | £4.5k | £429 |
| Debtors | £2.2k | £100 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£310k
- Cash at bank
- ▼86%
- Now £329
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £853
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Russell Ipm Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Medical Analytica Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Russell Ipm LtdRev. £11.7m · Profit £824k
- Research Information LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simon Whigham Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Charles S. Bullen Stomacare LimitedLiverpool · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £69.9m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 173
- Atos Medical UK LimitedNottingham · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.6m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 112
- Lawmed LtdLondon · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 24
- Oak Tree Mobility LimitedBristol · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 70
- Ocura Healthcare LtdMaidstone · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 58
- Integrated Dna Technologies UK, LtdSolihull · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.