Bloom Broking (Number 2) Limited
Registered name: BLOOM BROKING (NUMBER 2) LIMITED
Part of Pib Group Limited groupBloom Broking (Number 2) Limited made £0 revenue and £0 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2023.
Bloom Broking (Number 2) Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 30 Apr 2023, with £0 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Retford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Retford, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £975k | £975k |
| Debtors | £101 | £101 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £975k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pib Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bloom Broking (Number 2) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (43)
- ST. Giles Insurance & Finance Services LimitedRev. £14.2m · Profit £899k
- ST Luke Underwriting Ltd.Rev. £162k · Profit £72.2k
- Alto Insurance Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Arlington Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atwood Benefits UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Baily Garner (Health & Safety) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balens Insurance Finance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balens LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barbon Holdings 2030 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barbon Insurance Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BJM Holding Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Citynet Insurance Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Citynet London Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cobra Network LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cooper Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Emprocom LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evage Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fish Administration LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Guest Krieger LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Internet Insurance (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jigsaw Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malster LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morton Michel Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morton Michel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pib (Group Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pib (Legacy Eb) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pib Employee Benefits LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pib Group Europe (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pib Risk Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Business Cost Savings Specialists LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pure Risks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Q Specialty LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Q Underwriting Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R a Insurance Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rbig LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rent4sure LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rsib Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Simply Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SL Training LtdFigures not disclosed
- ST Giles Holdings (Number 2) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Thistle Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK & Ireland Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zorab Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2023 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.