Lem Precision Engineering Ltd
Registered name: LEM PRECISION ENGINEERING LTD
Part of Eastwood Group Limited groupLem Precision Engineering Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2023 show net assets of -£23k and 2 employees.
Lem Precision Engineering Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 showed net assets of −£23k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “W.S. Westin Group Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Lem Precision Engineering Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- −£23k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.9k | £1.3k |
| Net assets | −£6.7k | −£23k |
| Fixed assets | £76.5k | — |
| Current assets | £22.1k | £2.8k |
| Debtors | £12k | £1.3k |
| Deferred income | £1.6k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£23k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eastwood Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Westin Group Limited50–75%
- Lem Precision Engineering Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Baxco1211 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DVF Products LimitedRev. — · Profit £525k
- Quality Servomotor Repairs LtdFigures not disclosed
- Westin Drives LimitedRev. — · Profit £32.2k
- Westin Engineering LimitedRev. — · Profit −£352k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Babcock International Group PLCLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £5.2bn
- Profit
- £211m
- Staff
- —
- Mott Macdonald Group LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £68.8m
- Staff
- 18,765
- Phoenix Me LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £319m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 469
- Fluence Energy UK LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- —
- Fichtner Consulting Engineers LimitedStockport · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 182
- Maintenance & Contracting Services LtdBristol · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.