DVF Products Limited
Registered name: DVF PRODUCTS LIMITED
Part of Eastwood Group Limited groupDVF Products Limited made £525k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
DVF Products Limited reported £525k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 447% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 65 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other food products” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £96k | £525k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £96k | £525k |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 37 | 58 | 65 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £1.7k | £8.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲447% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▲56.8% | ▲12.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £23.8k | — | £0 | £267k |
| Net assets | −£146k | −£46.1k | £49.9k | £74.8k |
| Fixed assets | £49.3k | £63.9k | £488k | £437k |
| Current assets | £376k | £411k | £486k | £795k |
| Debtors | £125k | £148k | £143k | £149k |
| Deferred income | £136k | £98k | £89.5k | £81.2k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲50%
- Now £74.8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £267k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 65
- Deferred income
- ▼9%
- Now £81.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £437k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eastwood Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Westin Group Limited75–100%
- DVF Products Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Baxco1211 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lem Precision Engineering LtdFigures not disclosed
- Quality Servomotor Repairs LtdFigures not disclosed
- Westin Drives LimitedRev. — · Profit £32.2k
- Westin Engineering LimitedRev. — · Profit −£352k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Applied Nutrition PLCLiverpool · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £86.2m
- Profit
- £18.7m
- Staff
- —
- Manderley Food Group LimitedCorby · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £258m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,366
- Tayto Group LimitedCorby · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £258m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,364
- Huel LimitedTring · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £214m
- Profit
- £13.1m
- Staff
- 226
- Ready Egg Products LimitedEnniskillen · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £92m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 163
- Samworth Brothers LimitedLeicestershire · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £7.8m
- Staff
- 9,348
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £525k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.