Great Bridge Care Limited
Registered name: GREAT BRIDGE CARE LIMITED
Part of Deer Capital Esg Investments Europe Limited groupGreat Bridge Care Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£213k and 28 employees.
Great Bridge Care Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£213k and 28 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Basingstoke; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basingstoke, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Select Health Care Specialist Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Great Bridge Care Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 28
- Net assets
- −£213k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 28 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £116k | £237k |
| Net assets | −£513k | −£213k |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £2m |
| Current assets | £630k | £607k |
| Debtors | £360k | £83k |
| Deferred income | £80.9k | £92.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£213k
- Cash at bank
- ▲104%
- Now £237k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 28
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £92.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Deer Capital Esg Investments Europe Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Deer Capital Care Homes Limited75–100%
- Deer Capital Select Specialist Limited75–100%
- Select Health Care Specialist Limited75–100%
- Great Bridge Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Kent House (Select) LimitedRev. £4.5m · Profit £1.5m
- Choicecare 2000 LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £38k
- Sherborne Court Neurological Centre LtdRev. £3.9m · Profit £441k
- Jubilee Court Care Home LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit −£266k
- Westwood Court (Winsford) LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit £159k
- Elizabeth Lodge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hafod Y Green Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- Holly Hall Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little Ingestre Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak Farm (Taverham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak Farm Bungalow LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak Farm Court LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swiss House Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- White Horse Care LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bondcare (London) LtdManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 2,200
- Park Homes (UK) LimitedBradford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 1,241
- Minster Care Group LimitedSurrey · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £136m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 3,684
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
- Avondale Care (Scotland) LimitedCarron · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 520
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.