Kent House (Select) Limited
Registered name: KENT HOUSE (SELECT) LIMITED
Part of Deer Capital Esg Investments Europe Limited groupKent House (Select) Limited made £4.5m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Kent House (Select) Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £4.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.5m profit and 77 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Basingstoke; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basingstoke, South East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Select Health Care Specialist Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.8m | £4.5m |
| Cost of sales | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 74 | 77 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 32.4% | 33.8% |
| Gross margin | 48.6% | 53% |
| Revenue per employee | £51.1k | £57.8k |
| Profit per employee | £16.6k | £19.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲22.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £111k | £262k |
| Net assets | £5.3m | £6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £6m | £5.9m |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £8.4m |
| Debtors | £426k | £547k |
| Deferred income | £175k | £171k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 33.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £57.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 132.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲136%
- Now £262k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 77
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £171k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £5.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Deer Capital Esg Investments Europe Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Deer Capital Care Homes Limited75–100%
- Deer Capital Select Specialist Limited75–100%
- Select Health Care Specialist Limited75–100%
- Kent House (Select) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Choicecare 2000 LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £38k
- Sherborne Court Neurological Centre LtdRev. £3.9m · Profit £441k
- Jubilee Court Care Home LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit −£266k
- Westwood Court (Winsford) LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit £159k
- Elizabeth Lodge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Great Bridge Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hafod Y Green Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- Holly Hall Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little Ingestre Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak Farm (Taverham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak Farm Bungalow LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak Farm Court LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swiss House Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- White Horse Care LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bangor Centre for Developmental Disabilities LimitedRhyl · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £646k
- Staff
- 100
- Choicecare 2000 LimitedBasingstoke · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £38k
- Staff
- 111
- ST John's House Care LimitedDereham · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 83
- Willcare (Mim) LimitedOther human health activities
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 2,023
- Corinium Care LimitedWorcester Park · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 106
- Hatchmoor Nursing Home LimitedGreat Torrington · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £172k
- Staff
- 108
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.