Eguchi Iwao UK Limited
Registered name: EGUCHI IWAO UK LIMITED
Part of Eguchi Iwao Company Limited groupEguchi Iwao UK Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£84.5k and 1 employee.
Eguchi Iwao UK Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£84.5k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores” and is based in Brackley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brackley, East Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Eguchi Iwao UK Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£84.5k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼75% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £241k | £23.8k | £1.1k | £472 |
| Net assets | −£77.2k | −£79.8k | −£79.5k | −£84.5k |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£84.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £472
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eguchi Iwao Company Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Eguchi Iwao Europe Limited75–100%
- Eguchi Iwao UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Eguchi Iwao Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Topps Tiles PLCEnderby · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £296m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 1,886
- M. Marcus LimitedLondon · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 74
- Al. Murad D.i.y. LimitedLeeds · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £35.5m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 180
- C.brewer & Sons LimitedSussex · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £327m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- —
- Proper Job Superstores LimitedBristol · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £36m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 320
- The Paint Shed LimitedStirling · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 123
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.