M. Marcus Limited
Registered name: M. MARCUS LIMITED
M. Marcus Limited made £16.2m revenue and £3.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
M. Marcus Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £16.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3.9m profit and 74 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 86 yrs · since 1940
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is the Karnani family.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.5m | £17.9m | £17.4m | £16.2m |
| Cost of sales | £10.2m | £10.1m | £8.9m | £8.1m |
| Gross profit | £7.3m | £7.8m | £8.5m | £8.1m |
| Operating profit | £4.5m | £5.1m | £5.4m | £5.2m |
| Profit before tax | £4.5m | £5.1m | £5.8m | £5.3m |
| Profit after tax | £3.7m | £4.2m | £4.4m | £3.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.7m | £4.2m | £4.4m | £3.9m |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £2.5m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 78 | 81 | 82 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 21% | 23.2% | 25.5% | 24.2% |
| Gross margin | 41.8% | 43.6% | 48.9% | 49.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £225k | £221k | £212k | £219k |
| Profit per employee | £47.1k | £51.3k | £54k | £53.1k |
| Cash conversion | −83.3% | −92% | −110.9% | −100.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.1% | ▼2.8% | ▼6.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲13.1% | ▲6.7% | ▼11.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▲1.2% | ▼9.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.5m | £6.3m | £4.1m | £3.2m |
| Net assets | £9.3m | £11.5m | £10.9m | £10.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £2m | £2m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £13.4m | £13.2m | £10.9m | £9.9m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £3m | £2.8m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | £289k | £60.9k | £60.9k | £60.9k |
| Cash from operations | −£3.8m | −£4.7m | −£6m | −£5.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 24.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £219k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £53.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −100.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £10.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £3.2m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £60.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Optagon LtdCoventry · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £715k
- Staff
- 55
- Chris Stevens LimitedLondon · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £462k
- Staff
- 59
- R & J (Builders Hardware) LimitedLancashire · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £499k
- Staff
- 74
- C & S Builders Merchants (Stamford Hill) LimitedLondon · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £251k
- Staff
- 55
- Kernow Fixings LimitedST. Austell · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £280k
- Staff
- 53
- Homeleigh Timber and Building Supplies LtdTonbridge · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £54k
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.