Bourton Hall Limited
Registered name: BOURTON HALL LIMITED
Part of Country House Weddings Holdings Ltd groupBourton Hall Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £2.9m and 56 employees.
Bourton Hall Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £2.9m and 56 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Barnet; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Barnet, East of England
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Bourton Hall Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 56
- Net assets
- £2.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 62 | 55 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲37.8% | ▼11.3% | ▲1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14k | £17.3k | £19.8k | £15.7k |
| Net assets | −£350k | −£40.4k | £3.4m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £5.8m | £5.7m | £9.7m | £9.7m |
| Current assets | £219k | £2.3m | £3.3m | £271k |
| Debtors | £57.2k | £617k | £41.8k | £43.7k |
| Deferred income | £8.1k | £2.8k | £18.6k | £31k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼13%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £15.7k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- ▲67%
- Now £31k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £9.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Country House Weddings Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Country House Weddings Limited75–100%
- Bourton Hall Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Gosfield Hall LtdRev. £4m · Profit −£36.8k
- Leez Priory LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit −£94.5k
- Anglo Scottish Leisure LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit −£519k
- Swift Resources LimitedRev. £2.7m · Profit £60.6k
- Holmewood Hall LtdRev. £2.6m · Profit −£112k
- Last Minute Weddings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ultimate Honeymoon Locations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ultimate Wedding Venues LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whirlwind Weddings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.