Country House Weddings Limited
Registered name: COUNTRY HOUSE WEDDINGS LIMITED
Part of Country House Weddings Holdings Ltd groupCountry House Weddings Limited made £2.3m revenue and £38.7k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Country House Weddings Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £2.3m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £38.7k profit and 25 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Hertfordshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hertfordshire, East of England
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.7m | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Cost of sales | £23.4k | £16.7k | £0 | — |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £2.2m | £2.1m | — |
| Operating profit | £474k | £579k | £547k | £669k |
| Profit before tax | £292k | £248k | £56k | £129k |
| Profit after tax | £260k | £242k | £42.3k | £38.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £260k | £242k | £42.3k | £38.7k |
| Staff costs | £864k | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 25 | 24 | 25 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.5% | 10.8% | 2% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 98.6% | 99.3% | 100% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £98.8k | £89.3k | £89.2k | £90.7k |
| Profit per employee | £15.3k | £9.7k | £1.8k | £1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲32.9% | ▼4% | ▲5.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7% | ▼82.5% | ▼8.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲47.1% | ▼4% | ▲4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.8k | £10k | £310k | £220k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £978k | £1m | £902k | £900k |
| Current assets | £23.7m | £29.5m | £34.8m | £22.3m |
| Debtors | £23.7m | £29.5m | £34.5m | £22.1m |
| Deferred income | £22 | £22 | £22 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £90.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 39.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 974.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £220k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 25
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £900k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Country House Weddings Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Country House Weddings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (10)
- Gosfield Hall LtdRev. £4m · Profit −£36.8k
- Leez Priory LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit −£94.5k
- Anglo Scottish Leisure LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit −£519k
- Swift Resources LimitedRev. £2.7m · Profit £60.6k
- Holmewood Hall LtdRev. £2.6m · Profit −£112k
- Bourton Hall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Last Minute Weddings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ultimate Honeymoon Locations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ultimate Wedding Venues LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whirlwind Weddings LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Hope & Anchor (Ross-on-Wye) LimitedRev. £1.6m · Profit £2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- PSBP NW Projectco LimitedLeeds · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £803k
- Staff
- —
- R F More LimitedInverness · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £12.4k
- Staff
- —
- Pears Global Real Estate Investors LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £169k
- Staff
- 9
- Atrato Services LimitedWatford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 11
- Sanha UK LtdMarlow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £40.4k
- Staff
- 5
- Remdale LtdFolkestone · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £319k
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £38.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.