Fornax Environmental Solutions Ltd
Registered name: FORNAX ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of Gresham House Limited groupFornax Environmental Solutions Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £3.5m and 1 employee.
Fornax Environmental Solutions Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £3.5m and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Norwich; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Norwich, East of England
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Fornax Environmental Solutions Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £3.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £2k |
| Net assets | £3.9m | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1 | £1 |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £3.7m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £3.7m |
| Deferred income | £88.4k | £89.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▲1%
- Now £89.1k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gresham House Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gresham House Holdings Limited75–100%
- Fornax Environmental Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Fornax Finco 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (37)
- Gresham House Windfarms General Partner 3 LimitedRev. £11.7k · Profit £8.8k
- Gresham House Timberland General Partner LimitedRev. £7.8k · Profit £7.8k
- Gresham House Solar Distribution Designated Member 1 LimitedRev. £3.9k · Profit £3.4k
- Gresham House Solar Distribution Designated Member 2 LimitedRev. £3.9k · Profit £3.4k
- Gresham House Forest Funds General Partner LimitedRev. £1.1k · Profit £1.1k
- Aitchesse LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blueforest Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eas Technologies Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fim Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fim Windfarms (SC) General Partner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House (General Partner) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House (Nominees) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Capital Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Carry Warehousing II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Carry Warehousing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Devco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Devco Pipeline LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Energy Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Forestry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Housing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Infrastructure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Initial Partner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Investment Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House New Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Private Capital Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Private Equity LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Private Wealth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Real Assets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Renewable Infrastructure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Siff Feeder Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House Strategic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham House VCT LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Traderisks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Warwickshire Solar 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wildanet Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£30.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.