Sussex Christmas Trees Limited
Registered name: SUSSEX CHRISTMAS TREES LIMITED
Part of Friday Media Group Limited groupSussex Christmas Trees Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2023 show net assets of £114k and 2 employees.
Sussex Christmas Trees Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 showed net assets of £114k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets” and is based in Brighton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brighton, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sussex Christmas Trees Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £114k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £230k | £245k |
| Net assets | £85k | £114k |
| Fixed assets | £111k | £81.7k |
| Current assets | £393k | £409k |
| Debtors | £3.9k | £8.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲33%
- Now £114k
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £245k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £81.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Friday Media Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sussex Christmas Trees Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Friday-Ad LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit −£229k
- Friday-Ad Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gunstar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hellofriday LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leadspring LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uckfield Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upcountry LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ovo Group LtdRedcliffe · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £5.2bn
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 4,304
- Nutravita LimitedMaidenhead · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £32.7m
- Profit
- £8.8m
- Staff
- 29
- Easy Care Solutions UK LtdPitstone · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £67.2m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 40
- Meaco (U.K.) LimitedGuildford · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £48.1m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 30
- F&F Stores LtdMilton Keynes · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £120m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 107
- Kartell UK LimitedNorthampton · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £91.9m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 244
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.