Upcountry Limited
Registered name: UPCOUNTRY LIMITED
Part of Friday Media Group Limited groupUpcountry Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2025 show net assets of -£979k and 68 employees.
Upcountry Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 showed net assets of −£979k and 68 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores” and is based in Brighton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brighton, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Upcountry Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 68
- Net assets
- −£979k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 47 | 57 | 68 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.5% | ▲21.3% | ▲19.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £136k | £18.7k | £30.3k | £10.7k |
| Net assets | −£322k | −£448k | −£612k | −£979k |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2m |
| Current assets | £927k | £879k | £972k | £893k |
| Debtors | £51k | £106k | £183k | £185k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£979k
- Cash at bank
- ▼65%
- Now £10.7k
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Friday Media Group Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Upcountry Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Friday-Ad LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit −£229k
- Friday-Ad Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gunstar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hellofriday LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leadspring LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sussex Christmas Trees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uckfield Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Carr Farm Garden Centre LimitedWirral · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 104
- Tates of Pyecombe LimitedAvis Road, Newhaven · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £34.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 534
- D.j.squire & Co.,limitedMiddx · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £72.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
- Flowerline LimitedMansfield · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 103
- A. Caulder & Co. LimitedBanton · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £24.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 481
- Pets Corner (UK) LimitedCrawley · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £90.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 1,161
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.