Tide Developments (2) Limited
Registered name: TIDE DEVELOPMENTS (2) LIMITED
Part of Furadino Holdings Limited groupTide Developments (2) Limited made £35.7m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Tide Developments (2) Limited’s revenue fell 67% to £35.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Marylebone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Marylebone, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £108m | £35.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £102m | £34.1m |
| Gross profit | — | −£495k | £5.5m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | — | −£498k | £5.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£504k | £5.4m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £4.2m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£504k | £4.2m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 3.9% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 5.1% | 4.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £108m | £35.7m |
| Profit per employee | — | −£504k | £4.2m | £1.3m |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 410.5% | −834.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼66.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼69.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | −£7m | £583k |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £15.1m | £25m | £19.9m | £21m |
| Debtors | — | £872k | £2.6m | £18.8m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £21.4m | −£10.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Abridged Financial Statements · bulk data Sep 2025 | Reports and Financial Statements · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 4.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £35.7m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −834.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 52.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £583k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Furadino Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tide Developments (2) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- College Road Developments (Croydon) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Figsand LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Furadino Shipping LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tide Developments (10) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tide Developments (11) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tide Developments (12) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tide Developments (8) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tide Developments (9) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tide Developments (Canary Wharf) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tide Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Grosvenor Living LimitedWrexham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 845
- Krol Corlett Construction LimitedKnowsley · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £36m
- Profit
- £479k
- Staff
- 59
- Highwood Group LimitedRomsey · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £35.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 8
- Knox & Wells LimitedCardiff · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £35.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 64
- Clarke Group Construction LimitedBoston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £37.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 37
- Metis Homes LimitedPotters Bar · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from Reports and Financial Statements for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.