Krol Corlett Construction Limited
Registered name: KROL CORLETT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Krol Corlett Construction Group Limited groupKrol Corlett Construction Limited made £36m revenue and £479k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Krol Corlett Construction Limited’s revenue grew 45% to £36m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £479k profit and 59 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Knowsley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Knowsley, North West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £24.8m | £36m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £21.1m | £32.9m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.7m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £875k | £922k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £861k | £923k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £770k | £479k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £770k | £479k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £2.3m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 40 | 44 | 59 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 3.1% | 1.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 14.9% | 8.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £564k | £609k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £17.5k | £8.1k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −44.3% | −321.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲44.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼37.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.2% | ▲10% | ▲34.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £734k | £862k | £2.8m |
| Net assets | £404k | £441k | £851k | £890k |
| Fixed assets | £70.7k | £78.3k | £55.8k | £381k |
| Current assets | £4m | £3.7m | £8.1m | £9.3m |
| Debtors | £973k | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£387k | −£3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £609k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −321.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £890k
- Cash at bank
- ▲229%
- Now £2.8m
- Headcount
- ▲34%
- Now 59
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲583%
- Now £381k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Krol Corlett Construction Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Krol Corlett Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Krol Corlett Special Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Origin Fire Safety LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Grosvenor Living LimitedWrexham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 845
- Highwood Group LimitedRomsey · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £35.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 8
- Knox & Wells LimitedCardiff · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £35.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 64
- Clarke Group Construction LimitedBoston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £37.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 37
- Metis Homes LimitedPotters Bar · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 32
- Rowlinson Constructions LimitedCheadle · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £38m
- Profit
- £646k
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £479k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.