Aura Data Ltd
Registered name: AURA DATA LTD
Aura Data Ltd made £62.9k revenue and £37.3k profit in the year to 5 Apr 2025.
Aura Data Ltd’s revenue fell 31% to £62.9k in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with £37.3k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Bristol; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 5 Apr 2023 | 5 Apr 2024 | 5 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £91.4k | £62.9k |
| Profit after tax | — | £30.2k | £37.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £30.2k | £37.3k |
| Staff costs | — | £9.1k | £9k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 33% | 59.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £91.4k | £62.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | £30.2k | £37.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼31.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲23.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £8.2k | £4.1k | £10.2k |
| Fixed assets | £8.2k | £3.5k | £12.8k |
| Current assets | £5.5k | £4.8k | £655 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 59.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £62.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £37.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲151%
- Now £10.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲267%
- Now £12.8k
Similar profitable businesses
- R&a Consulting and Brokerage Services LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £59.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mzek LimitedCroydon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £55.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kerckhoffs LtdSunderland · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Mounce Hydrosmart LtdBeverley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 2
- Tritium Associates LimitedGlasgow · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Gochi Groups LimitedBirmingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £22.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit £37.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.