Mzek Limited
Registered name: MZEK LIMITED
Mzek Limited made £101k revenue and £55.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Mzek Limited’s revenue grew 28% to £101k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £55.9k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Croydon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Croydon, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 5 Apr 2022 | 5 Apr 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £117k | £101k | £78.9k | £101k |
| Profit after tax | £68.3k | £51.3k | £35.3k | £55.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £68.3k | £51.3k | £35.3k | £55.9k |
| Staff costs | £27.9k | £29.5k | £26.3k | £26.3k |
| Employees (average) | — | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 58.2% | 50.7% | 44.8% | 55.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £20.3k | £26.3k | £50.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | £10.3k | £11.8k | £28k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.8% | ▼22.1% | ▲28.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼24.9% | ▼31.2% | ▲58.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼40% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £30.1k | £25.6k | £7k | £18k |
| Current assets | £30.1k | £14.3k | £7k | £18k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 55.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £50.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £28k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲157%
- Now £18k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Kerckhoffs LtdSunderland · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 4
- R&a Consulting and Brokerage Services LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £59.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mounce Hydrosmart LtdBeverley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 2
- Tritium Associates LimitedGlasgow · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Gochi Groups LimitedBirmingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £22.1k
- Staff
- 3
- Oxford Source LimitedOxford · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £16.1k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £55.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.