Horwood Decorating Limited
Registered name: HORWOOD DECORATING LIMITED
Part of Peter Rinn Holdings Limited groupHorwood Decorating Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of -£214k and 1 employee.
Horwood Decorating Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of −£214k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “painting” and is based in Yate; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Yate, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cotswold Homes Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Horwood Decorating Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£214k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £6.3k | £16.1k |
| Net assets | −£224k | −£214k |
| Current assets | £11.1k | £17k |
| Debtors | £3.8k | £952 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£214k
- Cash at bank
- ▲154%
- Now £16.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Peter Rinn Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Cotswold Homes Limited50–75%
- Horwood Decorating Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Alma Road (Cheltenham) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brockhampton Manor Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brookthorpe Park Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Florence Mews Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Richmond Grove Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Grove (Yate) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Paddocks (Tytherington) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cousins LimitedLondon · Painting
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 49
- Oeg Training LimitedGreat Yarmouth · Painting
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £990k
- Staff
- 100
- Alfred Bagnall & Sons (North-West) LimitedCleckheaton · Painting
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £788k
- Staff
- 84
- Foster Property Maintenance LimitedCockfosters · Painting
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £760k
- Staff
- 132
- P.J. Harte LimitedLondon · Painting
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £755k
- Staff
- 76
- Raymond Wood (Commercial) LimitedPreston · Painting
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £753k
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.