Cousins Limited
Registered name: COUSINS LIMITED
Part of Cousins Trustees Limited groupCousins Limited made £14.7m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Cousins Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £14.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.5m profit and 49 employees. The company is classified under “painting” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.3m | £14.7m | £12.8m | £14.7m |
| Cost of sales | £9.5m | £9.7m | £8.4m | £9.3m |
| Gross profit | £5.7m | £5.1m | £4.4m | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.1m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £842k | £1.2m | £820k | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £842k | £1.2m | £820k | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £3.8m | £3.6m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 53 | 51 | 49 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.5% | 8.4% | 6.4% | 10.1% |
| Gross margin | 37.5% | 34.4% | 34.5% | 37% |
| Revenue per employee | £282k | £278k | £251k | £301k |
| Profit per employee | £15.6k | £23.3k | £16.1k | £30.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.4% | ▼13.1% | ▲15.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲46.8% | ▼33.7% | ▲80.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.8% | ▼3.8% | ▼3.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £2.1m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £4.4m | £3.7m | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £78.5k | £108k | £113k | £77.4k |
| Current assets | £5m | £5.6m | £4.7m | £5.6m |
| Debtors | £894k | £1m | £1m | £992k |
| Deferred income | £215k | £148k | £229k | £395k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £301k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲9%
- Now £1.7m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- ▲72%
- Now £395k
- Fixed assets
- ▼31%
- Now £77.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cousins Trustees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cousins Group Limited75–100%
- Cousins Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Campbell Smith & Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cousins Building & Refurbishment LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lucas Finishing Specialists LimitedKent · Painting
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £647k
- Staff
- 19
- Raymond Wood (Commercial) LimitedPreston · Painting
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £753k
- Staff
- 76
- Hankinson Whittle LimitedPrenton · Painting
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £631k
- Staff
- 144
- Curtis Painting Group LtdLlangefni · Painting
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £605k
- Staff
- 40
- P.J. Harte LimitedLondon · Painting
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £755k
- Staff
- 76
- Alfred Bagnall & Sons (East Midlands) LimitedCleckheaton · Painting
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £516k
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.