Ivolve Fieldbay Bidco Ltd
Registered name: IVOLVE FIELDBAY BIDCO LTD
Part of Ivolve Care Holdings Limited groupIvolve Fieldbay Bidco Ltd made £42.8m revenue and a £1.4m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Ivolve Fieldbay Bidco Ltd’s revenue grew 10% to £42.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.4m and 873 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Ivolve Care Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.7m | £34.6m | £39.1m | £42.8m |
| Cost of sales | £13.3m | £19.2m | £19m | £21.5m |
| Gross profit | £13.3m | £15.4m | £20.1m | £21.4m |
| Operating profit | £4.5m | £4.7m | £7.4m | £8m |
| Profit before tax | £3.8m | £3.7m | £6.3m | £6.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£682k | −£932k | −£1.2m | −£1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£682k | −£932k | −£1.2m | −£1.4m |
| Staff costs | £13.8m | £17.3m | £20.8m | £23.1m |
| Employees (average) | 647 | 758 | 851 | 873 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −2.6% | −2.7% | −3.1% | −3.3% |
| Gross margin | 50% | 44.6% | 51.4% | 49.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £41.2k | £45.6k | £45.9k | £49.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.1k | −£1.2k | −£1.4k | −£1.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲29.8% | ▲13.1% | ▲9.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.2% | ▲12.3% | ▲2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£2.5m | −£3.5m | −£4.7m | −£6.1m |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £5.5m | £5.1m | £4.5m |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £3.7m | £3.7m | £7.8m |
| Debtors | £622k | £1.9m | £1.8m | £692k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £49.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£6.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 873
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £4.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ivolve Care Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Ivolve Fieldbay Bidco Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (13)
- Briton Ferry (Ivolve) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cardonnel (Ivolve) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CWM Gwendraeth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heathfield Lodge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ivolve DC LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ivolve Ty Heulog LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ivolve Ty Newydd LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ivolve Wales Head Office LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pen-Y-Bont Court LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tan Yr Allt House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tan Yr Allt Lodge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ty CWM Gwendraeth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yr Ysgol LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (13)
- Envivo Robin Bidco LimitedRev. £68.2m · Profit −£2.3m
- Envivo Dewin Bidco LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £86k
- TLC Care Bidco LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.1m
- Bridge Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Envivo Cavendish Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Envivo Corundum Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fieldbay LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Herleva Maintenance (South) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ivolve Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ivolve NO2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ivolve NO3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Owl Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ponos Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.