Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11829488 · Incorporated 15 Feb 2019

Fuel Community Café CIC

Registered name: FUEL COMMUNITY CAFÉ CIC

Fuel Community Café CIC made £99.1k revenue and £3.8k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Fuel Community Café CIC’s revenue grew 33% to £99.1k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £3.8k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in ST. Helens; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56102Unlicensed restaurants and cafesSIC 86900Other human health activities
Status
Active
Location
ST. Helens, North West
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£99.1k
Growth ▲32.7%
Profit
£3.8k
Growth ▼60.5%
Profit margin
3.9%
Gross 58.7%
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£962
Revenue/employee £24.8k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202328 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£51.6k£84.3k£74.7k£99.1k
Cost of sales£17k£29.7k£31.6k£41k
Gross profit£34.6k£54.6k£43.1k£58.2k
Operating profit−£8.5k−£12.6k£9.1k£3.8k
Profit before tax−£8.5k−£12.6k£8.8k£3.8k
Profit after tax−£9k−£12.5k£9.7k£3.8k
Profit (best available)−£9k−£12.5k£9.7k£3.8k
Employees (average)4444
Ratios
Profit margin−17.5%−14.8%13%3.9%
Gross margin67.1%64.7%57.7%58.7%
Revenue per employee£12.9k£21.1k£18.7k£24.8k
Profit per employee−£2.3k−£3.1k£2.4k£962
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲63.4%▼11.4%▲32.7%
Profit growth———▼60.5%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£9.4k£16.5k£14.3k£5k
Net assets−£2.3k−£14.8k−£5.1k−£1.2k
Fixed assets£4.9k£3.4k£2.9k£3.3k
Current assets£13.4k£17.7k£15k£5.3k
Debtors£4k£1.2k£650£356
Deferred income—£18.9k£14.3k£2.4k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
58.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£24.8k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£962
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£1.2k
Cash at bank
▼65%
Now £5k
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
▼83%
Now £2.4k
Fixed assets
▲14%
Now £3.3k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £3.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.