Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11722549 · Incorporated 11 Dec 2018

Romet Group Limited

Registered name: ROMET GROUP LIMITED

Romet Group Limited made £7.9m revenue and £794k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024. read from filing text

Romet Group Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £7.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £794k profit and 88 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64999Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
7 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£7.9m
Growth ▼2.6%
Profit
£794k
Growth ▼36.8%
Profit margin
10.1%
Gross 68.1%
Employees
88
Change ▲8700%
Profit / employee
£9k
Revenue/employee £89.7k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£8.1m£7.9m
Cost of sales—£2.6m£2.5m
Gross profit—£5.5m£5.4m
Operating profit—£1.7m£1.4m
Profit before tax—£1.6m£1.2m
Profit after tax—£1.3m£794k
Profit (best available)—£1.3m£794k
Employees (average)1188
Ratios
Profit margin—15.5%10.1%
Gross margin—68.2%68.1%
Revenue per employee—£8.1m£89.7k
Profit per employee—£1.3m£9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼2.6%
Profit growth——▼36.8%
Headcount growth—0%▲8700%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.4k£24.6k£739
Net assets£90k£132k£271k
Fixed assets—£3.4k£3.3k
Current assets£162k£344k£3.8m
Debtors£157k£0£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
10.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
68.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£89.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲105%
Now £271k
Cash at bank
▼97%
Now £739
Headcount
▲8700%
Now 88
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £3.3k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (9)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £794k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.