Barn House Developments Limited
Registered name: BARN HOUSE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Silvertown Properties Limited groupBarn House Developments Limited made £150k revenue and a £66.2k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Barn House Developments Limited’s revenue was £150k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £66.2k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £0 | £150k |
| Cost of sales | £11.3k | £0 | £12.8k | £201k |
| Gross profit | — | — | −£12.8k | −£50.7k |
| Profit before tax | −£8.5k | −£5.4k | −£16.1k | −£66.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£8.5k | −£5.4k | −£16.1k | −£66.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£8.5k | −£5.4k | −£16.1k | −£66.2k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | −44.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | −33.8% |
| Profit per employee | −£4.3k | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £128k | £122k | £0 | £531 |
| Net assets | £119k | £114k | £97.6k | £31.4k |
| Current assets | £178k | £172k | £730k | £803k |
| Debtors | £50k | £50k | £50k | £44k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −44.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −33.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 29.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼68%
- Now £31.4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £531
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Silvertown Properties Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Barn House Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Blendnovel LimitedRev. £2.6m · Profit £128k
- Blendnovel London LimitedRev. £359k · Profit £106k
- Clerkenwell House LimitedRev. £84k · Profit −£40
- Clerkenwell Estates (Headley) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £174k
- Vineyards (Birds Green) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£5.4k
- B.B. Estates LtdFigures not disclosed
- Barnhouse Developments (Holywell Bay) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Easterton Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit −£15.7k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dawnpoint Properties LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £149k
- Profit
- £59.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Funburst Enterprises LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £149k
- Profit
- £62k
- Staff
- 1
- Southampton Rental Properties LtdLymington · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £152k
- Profit
- £32.3k
- Staff
- 2
- O&h (Acacia Road) LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £156k
- Profit
- £70.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Livingston Cochrane Square Real Estate LimitedWolverhampton · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £156k
- Profit
- £99k
- Staff
- —
- House and Away LimitedWirral · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £144k
- Profit
- £2.8k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£66.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.