Blendnovel Limited
Registered name: BLENDNOVEL LIMITED
Part of Silvertown Properties Limited groupBlendnovel Limited made £2.6m revenue and £128k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Blendnovel Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £2.6m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £128k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.6m |
| Cost of sales | £413k | £622k | £326k | £141k |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £721k | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | −£379k | −£109k | −£390k | £128k |
| Profit after tax | −£233k | −£109k | −£390k | £128k |
| Profit (best available) | −£233k | −£109k | −£390k | £128k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −10.8% | −4.3% | −16.3% | 5% |
| Gross margin | 80.8% | 75.6% | 86.4% | 94.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.1m | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£233k | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19% | ▼6.4% | ▲7.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £645k | £98.3k | £565k | £12.9k |
| Net assets | −£104k | −£214k | −£603k | −£476k |
| Fixed assets | £125k | £97.7k | £77.5k | £63.5k |
| Current assets | £35.5m | £35.8m | £31.9m | £31.5m |
| Debtors | £361k | £1.1m | £261k | £780k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 94.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 30.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£476k
- Cash at bank
- ▼98%
- Now £12.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £63.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Silvertown Properties Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blendnovel Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Blendnovel London LimitedRev. £359k · Profit £106k
- Barn House Developments LimitedRev. £150k · Profit −£66.2k
- Clerkenwell House LimitedRev. £84k · Profit −£40
- Clerkenwell Estates (Headley) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £174k
- Vineyards (Birds Green) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£5.4k
- B.B. Estates LtdFigures not disclosed
- Barnhouse Developments (Holywell Bay) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Easterton Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit −£15.7k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- GLP Lutterworth MPS 8 LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £922k
- Staff
- —
- Bigg Regeneration (General Partner) LimitedGlasgow · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £175k
- Staff
- —
- Kent Painting Contractors LtdChatham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £124k
- Staff
- 4
- Wooldale Partnerships LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £384k
- Staff
- —
- Questgate Construction/Building Solutions LtdTyne and Wear · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 11
- Fawley Waterside LimitedSouthampton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £128k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.