Abh Wigan Limited
Registered name: ABH WIGAN LIMITED
Part of Lawfront Holdings Limited groupAbh Wigan Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £2m and 33 employees.
Abh Wigan Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £2m and 33 employees. The company is classified under “solicitors” and is based in Wigan; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wigan, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Abh Wigan Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 33
- Net assets
- £2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 31 | 31 | 33 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.8% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £619k | £575k | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £317k | £258k | £196k | £183k |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £601k | £627k | £653k | £657k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.7m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £183k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lawfront Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lawfront Midco Limited75–100%
- Lawfront Group Limited50–75%
- Farleys Solicitors LLP75–100%
- Abh Wigan Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Houldsworth Hall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mulderrigs LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- White & Case UK LimitedLondon · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £92.5m
- Profit
- £68.6m
- Staff
- —
- HF LimitedSalford · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £89.2m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- —
- Davisons Solicitors LimitedBirmingham · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £38.2m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- —
- Harrison Clark Rickerbys LimitedWorcester · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £64.7m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 805
- Flint Bishop LimitedDerby · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 304
- MFB Solicitors LimitedLondon · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.