Houldsworth Hall Limited
Registered name: HOULDSWORTH HALL LIMITED
Part of Lawfront Holdings Limited groupHouldsworth Hall Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2026 show net assets of £837k and 27 employees.
Houldsworth Hall Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2026 showed net assets of £837k and 27 employees. The company is classified under “solicitors” and is based in Clitheroe; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Clitheroe, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Houldsworth Hall Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 27
- Net assets
- £837k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 | 31 May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 26 | 25 | 27 | 27 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.3% | ▼3.9% | ▲8% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £178k | £193k | £168k | £195k | £256k |
| Net assets | £357k | £417k | £401k | £381k | £837k |
| Fixed assets | £141k | £162k | £214k | £236k | £209k |
| Current assets | £490k | £588k | £595k | £619k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £77.5k | £112k | £77.4k | £153k | £119k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲120%
- Now £837k
- Cash at bank
- ▲31%
- Now £256k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £209k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lawfront Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lawfront Midco Limited75–100%
- Lawfront Group Limited50–75%
- Farleys Solicitors LLP75–100%
- Houldsworth Hall Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Abh Wigan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mulderrigs LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- White & Case UK LimitedLondon · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £92.5m
- Profit
- £68.6m
- Staff
- —
- HF LimitedSalford · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £89.2m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- —
- Davisons Solicitors LimitedBirmingham · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £38.2m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- —
- Harrison Clark Rickerbys LimitedWorcester · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £64.7m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 805
- Flint Bishop LimitedDerby · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 304
- MFB Solicitors LimitedLondon · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.