CW Wood Wharf L1 Development Company Limited
Registered name: CW WOOD WHARF L1 DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLC groupCW Wood Wharf L1 Development Company Limited made £0 revenue and a £2 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
CW Wood Wharf L1 Development Company Limited’s revenue fell 100% to £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.2k | £35 | £0 |
| Cost of sales | £1.2k | £35 | £0 |
| Gross profit | −£2.3k | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£2.3k | −£194 | −£2 |
| Profit before tax | −£2.3k | −£194 | −£2 |
| Profit after tax | −£2.3k | −£194 | −£2 |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.3k | −£194 | −£2 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −189.4% | −554.3% | — |
| Gross margin | −189.4% | 0% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼97.2% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £68.6k | £814 | £494 |
| Net assets | £6.1k | £5.9k | £5.9k |
| Current assets | £958k | £945k | £945k |
| Debtors | £889k | £944k | £945k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £5.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼39%
- Now £494
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Songbird Finance Limited50–75%
- CWG Newco Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Group PLC75–100%
- Canary Wharf Estate Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Holdings Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Developments Limited75–100%
- CWG (Wood Wharf) Holdings Limited75–100%
- CW Wood Wharf L1 Development Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (22)
- Wood Wharf Infrastructure Development Company 2 LimitedRev. £24.6m · Profit £269k
- CW 8 Harbord Square LimitedRev. £11.8m · Profit −£7.6m
- Wood Wharf Estate Management LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit £773k
- CWG (Wood Wharf Two) LimitedRev. £4.9m · Profit £0
- CW Wood Wharf G5 Development Company LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £15.8k
- CW Wood Wharf G1 Development Company LimitedRev. £890k · Profit £9.9k
- Wood Wharf Infrastructure Development Company 1 LimitedRev. £432k · Profit £1.4k
- CW Wood Wharf H1 LimitedRev. £399k · Profit £47.1k
- CW Wood Wharf H4 LimitedRev. £310k · Profit £271k
- CW Wood Wharf H3 LimitedRev. £153k · Profit £176k
- Vertus G3 Development Company LimitedRev. £63.3k · Profit £581
- Vertus E1/2 Development Company LimitedRev. £45.9k · Profit £448
- Vertus A2 Development Company LimitedRev. £38.4k · Profit £350
- CW Wood Wharf H2 LimitedRev. £12.1k · Profit −£249
- CW Wood Wharf H3 Development Company LimitedRev. −£13.4k · Profit −£132
- CW Wood Wharf B3 Development Company LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- CW Wood Wharf D1/D2 Development Company LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- CW Wood Wharf Water Street Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£6.6m
- CWG (Wood Wharf One) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wood Wharf (NO.1B General Partner) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wood Wharf Finance Company LimitedRev. — · Profit −£6.1m
- Wood Wharf Management Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £56
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- J.pullan & Sons LimitedLeeds · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £19.7m
- Staff
- 74
- Kajima Europe LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £379m
- Profit
- £19.2m
- Staff
- —
- McAleer & Rushe Contracts UK LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £628m
- Profit
- £18.6m
- Staff
- 415
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.