Wood Wharf Infrastructure Development Company 2 Limited
Registered name: WOOD WHARF INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT COMPANY 2 LIMITED
Part of Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLC groupWood Wharf Infrastructure Development Company 2 Limited made £24.6m revenue and £269k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Wood Wharf Infrastructure Development Company 2 Limited’s revenue fell 47% to £24.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £269k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £40.3m | £46m | £24.6m |
| Cost of sales | £39.9m | £45.5m | £24.3m |
| Gross profit | £394k | £455k | £267k |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £455k | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £454k | £269k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £454k | £269k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £454k | £269k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.7% | 1% | 1.1% |
| Gross margin | 1% | 1% | 1.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14% | ▼46.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼57.6% | ▼40.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £381k | £366k | £50.8k |
| Net assets | £983k | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £118m | £121m | £147m |
| Debtors | £118m | £121m | £147m |
| Deferred income | £4.4m | £3.8m | £3.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 598.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼86%
- Now £50.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼16%
- Now £3.2m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Songbird Finance Limited50–75%
- CWG Newco Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Group PLC75–100%
- Canary Wharf Estate Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Holdings Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Developments Limited75–100%
- CWG (Wood Wharf) Holdings Limited75–100%
- Wood Wharf Infrastructure Development Company 2 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (22)
- CW 8 Harbord Square LimitedRev. £11.8m · Profit −£7.6m
- Wood Wharf Estate Management LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit £773k
- CWG (Wood Wharf Two) LimitedRev. £4.9m · Profit £0
- CW Wood Wharf G5 Development Company LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £15.8k
- CW Wood Wharf G1 Development Company LimitedRev. £890k · Profit £9.9k
- Wood Wharf Infrastructure Development Company 1 LimitedRev. £432k · Profit £1.4k
- CW Wood Wharf H1 LimitedRev. £399k · Profit £47.1k
- CW Wood Wharf H4 LimitedRev. £310k · Profit £271k
- CW Wood Wharf H3 LimitedRev. £153k · Profit £176k
- Vertus G3 Development Company LimitedRev. £63.3k · Profit £581
- Vertus E1/2 Development Company LimitedRev. £45.9k · Profit £448
- Vertus A2 Development Company LimitedRev. £38.4k · Profit £350
- CW Wood Wharf H2 LimitedRev. £12.1k · Profit −£249
- CW Wood Wharf L1 Development Company LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£2
- CW Wood Wharf H3 Development Company LimitedRev. −£13.4k · Profit −£132
- CW Wood Wharf B3 Development Company LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- CW Wood Wharf D1/D2 Development Company LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- CW Wood Wharf Water Street Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£6.6m
- CWG (Wood Wharf One) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wood Wharf (NO.1B General Partner) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wood Wharf Finance Company LimitedRev. — · Profit −£6.1m
- Wood Wharf Management Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £56
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitfield & Brown (Developments) LimitedWidnes · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £8.7k
- Staff
- 30
- Glenelly Infrastructure Solutions LimitedWarrington · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 74
- J. H. Turkington & Sons LimitedPortadown · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 67
- Grace Developments LimitedCorby · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £468k
- Staff
- 21
- Living Heritage LimitedLeigh · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £305k
- Staff
- 14
- JR Construction (Scotland) LimitedPaisley · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £980k
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £269k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.