Accountinsight Ltd
Registered name: ACCOUNTINSIGHT LTD
Part of Expandi Limited groupAccountinsight Ltd made £2m revenue and £371k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Accountinsight Ltd’s revenue grew 45% to £2m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £371k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “data processing, hosting and related activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £778k | £1.4m | £1.4m | £2m |
| Cost of sales | £318k | £708k | £639k | £967k |
| Gross profit | £460k | £671k | £762k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£202k | £281k | £219k | £371k |
| Profit after tax | −£196k | £281k | £212k | £371k |
| Profit (best available) | −£196k | £281k | £212k | £371k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −25.2% | 20.4% | 15.2% | 18.3% |
| Gross margin | 59.1% | 48.6% | 54.4% | 52.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲77.3% | ▲1.6% | ▲45.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼24.4% | ▲74.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £544k | £269k | £313k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £2m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £485k | £598k | £675k | £667k |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £286k | £191k | £320k | £363k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 32.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲17%
- Now £313k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £667k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Expandi Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Accountinsight Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Expandi Agency LimitedRev. £431k · Profit −£21.8k
- B2B Stars International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- B2B Stars LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Session Media LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Drivercheck LtdGlasgow · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £607k
- Staff
- 12
- Expert Training Systems P.L.C.Camberley · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £45.5k
- Staff
- 26
- Maytech Communications LtdTunbridge Wells · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £907k
- Staff
- 2
- Back Market UK LtdBristol · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 18
- Kadence International LimitedLondon · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £337k
- Staff
- 15
- Data Store 365 LimitedNorthampton · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £71.9k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £371k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.