Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11382809 · Incorporated 25 May 2018

GC Exchange Limited

Registered name: GC EXCHANGE LIMITED

Part of Gcex Holding Limited group

GC Exchange Limited made £2.8m revenue and a £510k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

GC Exchange Limited’s revenue fell 26% to £2.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £510k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64999Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small teamCapital-light
Revenue
£2.8m
Growth ▼26.4%
Profit
−£510k
Growth —
Profit margin
−18.5%
Gross 67.7%
Employees
7
Change ▲40%
Profit / employee
−£72.9k
Revenue/employee £395k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.5m£2.3m£3.8m£2.8m
Cost of sales£526k£700k£1.5m£893k
Gross profit£3.9m£1.6m£2.2m£1.9m
Operating profit£1.5m−£399k−£245k−£557k
Profit before tax£1.5m−£387k−£233k−£545k
Profit after tax£1.2m−£280k−£173k−£510k
Profit (best available)£1.2m−£280k−£173k−£510k
Staff costs£460k£396k£441k£613k
Employees (average)7457
Ratios
Profit margin27.1%−12.2%−4.6%−18.5%
Gross margin88.2%69.5%58.9%67.7%
Revenue per employee£637k£574k£752k£395k
Profit per employee£173k−£69.9k−£34.6k−£72.9k
Cash conversion301.8%———
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼48.5%▲63.6%▼26.4%
Profit growth—▼123.1%——
Headcount growth—▼42.9%▲25%▲40%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£25.4m£14.4m£11.1m£7.6m
Net assets£6.9m£4.9m£4.7m£4.2m
Fixed assets£106k£256k£256k£266k
Current assets£27m£22m£27.8m£18.5m
Debtors£47.9k£42.8k£31.8k£33k
Deferred income£68.4k£47.1k£63.1k£30.7k
Cash from operations£4.5m−£9.1m——
SourceAccounts · bulk data May 2024Accounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−18.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
67.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£395k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£72.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼11%
Now £4.2m
Cash at bank
▼32%
Now £7.6m
Headcount
▲40%
Now 7
Deferred income
▼51%
Now £30.7k
Fixed assets
▲4%
Now £266k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Gcex Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. GC Exchange Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£510k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.