Globalblock Ltd
Registered name: GLOBALBLOCK LTD
Part of Gcex Holding Limited groupGlobalblock Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £260k and 3 employees.
Globalblock Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £260k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Northwood Hills; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northwood Hills, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Globalblock Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £260k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼69.2% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £4.9m | £44.4k | £22.9k | £100k | — |
| Net assets | −£725k | −£2.6m | £263k | £310k | £260k |
| Fixed assets | £148k | £250k | £235k | £227k | £219k |
| Current assets | £20.6m | £67.7k | £120k | £206k | £180k |
| Debtors | £240k | £23.3k | £97.6k | £106k | £180k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £260k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £219k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gcex Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Globalblock Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Globalblock Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- GC Exchange LimitedRev. £2.8m · Profit −£510k
- GC Technology LimitedRev. — · Profit −£187k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SSP LimitedHalifax · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £32.3m
- Staff
- 186
- Uipath UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £29.3m
- Staff
- 152
- Ripple Markets UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £99.9m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- —
- MRI Software Emea LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- 199
- Godel Technologies Europe LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £16.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Solicitors Own Software LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.