Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11383083 · Incorporated 25 May 2018

GC Technology Limited

Registered name: GC TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Part of Gcex Holding Limited group

GC Technology Limited made a £187k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

GC Technology Limited reported a loss of £187k in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 6 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 62012Business and domestic software development
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£187k
Growth ▼151.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
6
Change ▲20%
Profit / employee
−£31.1k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£364k−£187k
Profit (best available)£364k−£187k
Employees (average)56
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£72.8k−£31.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼151.3%
Headcount growth—▲20%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£26.5k£31.5k
Net assets−£524k−£711k
Fixed assets£409k£386k
Current assets£155k£312k
Debtors£9.9k£7.9k
Deferred income£31.2k£40.5k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£31.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£711k
Cash at bank
▲19%
Now £31.5k
Headcount
▲20%
Now 6
Deferred income
▲30%
Now £40.5k
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £386k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Gcex Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. GC Technology Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£187k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.