SPS Envirowall Limited
Registered name: SPS ENVIROWALL LIMITED
Part of Benx Holdings Limited groupSPS Envirowall Limited made £12.9m revenue and a £526k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
SPS Envirowall Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £12.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £526k and 25 employees. The company is classified under “floor and wall covering” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £13.6m | £12.9m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £9.3m | £9.3m |
| Gross profit | £0 | £4.3m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | −£46 | £180k | −£424k |
| Profit before tax | £288 | £203k | −£408k |
| Profit after tax | £233 | £186k | −£526k |
| Profit (best available) | £233 | £186k | −£526k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 24 | 25 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 1.4% | −4.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 31.7% | 27.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £567k | £515k |
| Profit per employee | — | £7.8k | −£21k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼5.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲79905% | ▼381.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £28.4k | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £28.5k | £4.3m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £2.5m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £28.5k | £5.1m | £5m |
| Debtors | £0 | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £621k | £646k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £515k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£21k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 25
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £646k
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £2.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Benx Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Benx Limited75–100%
- SPS Envirowall Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- RCM Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Spse Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £41.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ancorite Surface Protection LimitedSandbach · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £819k
- Staff
- 50
- Lindner Interiors LimitedLondon · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £604k
- Staff
- 36
- Contract Flooring Solutions LimitedBromsgrove · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 59
- DMC Contracts LimitedTilbury · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £592k
- Staff
- 24
- Active Flooring Solutions LimitedLiverpool · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 41
- C.B. Contracts (N.i.) LtdBelfast · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £424k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£526k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.