DMC Contracts Limited
Registered name: DMC CONTRACTS LIMITED
Part of DMC Contracts Limited groupDMC Contracts Limited made £10.2m revenue and £592k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
DMC Contracts Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £10.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £592k profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “floor and wall covering” and is based in Tilbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tilbury, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.4m | £12.3m | £12.4m | £10.2m |
| Cost of sales | £11.3m | £9.3m | £9.7m | £7.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3.1m | £2.7m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.4m | £639k | £748k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.4m | £673k | £776k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £1.2m | £583k | £592k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £1.2m | £583k | £592k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 21 | 20 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.5% | 9.4% | 4.7% | 5.8% |
| Gross margin | 21.4% | 24.9% | 21.7% | 28.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £654k | £587k | £620k | £426k |
| Profit per employee | £49.1k | £55.4k | £29.1k | £24.7k |
| Cash conversion | 699.4% | 167.2% | −172% | 39.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.4% | ▲0.5% | ▼17.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.6% | ▼49.9% | ▲1.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.5% | ▼4.8% | ▲20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £637k | £2m | £238k | £62.2k |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £253k | £223k | £190k | £165k |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £5.3m | £5.3m | £5.4m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £910k | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £30.5k | £38.2k | £362k | £355k |
| Cash from operations | £8.6m | £2.4m | −£1.1m | £296k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £426k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 39.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼74%
- Now £62.2k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £355k
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £165k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- DMC Contracts Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- DMC Contracts Trustees Limited75–100%
- DMC Contracts Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- DMC Contracts Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Contract Flooring Solutions LimitedBromsgrove · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 59
- Ald Facades LimitedCalverton · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £167k
- Staff
- 20
- Ancorite Surface Protection LimitedSandbach · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £819k
- Staff
- 50
- Lindner Interiors LimitedLondon · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £604k
- Staff
- 36
- Active Flooring Solutions LimitedLiverpool · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 41
- C.B. Contracts (N.i.) LtdBelfast · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £424k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £592k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.