Ancorite Surface Protection Limited
Registered name: ANCORITE SURFACE PROTECTION LIMITED
Part of Steuler Kch International Gmbh groupAncorite Surface Protection Limited made £12.9m revenue and £819k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Ancorite Surface Protection Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £12.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £819k profit and 50 employees. The company is classified under “floor and wall covering” and is based in Sandbach; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sandbach, North West
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Ancorite Holdings Ltd which owns 100% of the ordinary share capital. Ancorite Holdings Limited is incorporated in England, and has its registered office at Millbuck Way, Ettiley ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.9m | £17.9m | £9.9m | £13.9m | £12.9m |
| Cost of sales | £11.2m | £12.8m | £6.4m | £9.5m | £9m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £5.1m | £3.5m | £4.4m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £2.5m | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | £2.5m | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £2m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £819k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £2m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £819k |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £3.7m | £3.2m | £4.5m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 66 | 62 | 71 | 63 | 50 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 11.3% | 11.1% | 12.4% | 7.9% | 6.3% |
| Gross margin | 29.3% | 28.6% | 35.2% | 31.7% | 30.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £241k | £288k | £139k | £221k | £258k |
| Profit per employee | £27.3k | £32.1k | £17.2k | £17.5k | £16.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.4% | — | — | ▼7.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.3% | — | — | ▼25.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.1% | — | — | ▼20.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £1.5m | £908k | £976k | £932k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £2.3m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £1.9m |
| Current assets | £5.4m | £5.7m | £4.8m | £5.1m | £4m |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £3.2m | £3.2m | £3.8m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | £765k | £587k | £439k | £138k | £282k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £258k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £932k
- Headcount
- ▼21%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▲104%
- Now £282k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Steuler Kch International Gmbh (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ancorite Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Ancorite Surface Protection Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Ancorite LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lindner Interiors LimitedLondon · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £604k
- Staff
- 36
- Contract Flooring Solutions LimitedBromsgrove · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 59
- DMC Contracts LimitedTilbury · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £592k
- Staff
- 24
- Active Flooring Solutions LimitedLiverpool · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 41
- C.B. Contracts (N.i.) LtdBelfast · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £424k
- Staff
- 70
- Crown Flooring LimitedWarrington · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 126
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £819k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.