La Group Holdings Ltd
Registered name: LA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD
La Group Holdings Ltd made £30.4m revenue and £955k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
La Group Holdings Ltd’s revenue fell 7% to £30.4m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £955k profit and 209 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £22.7m | £32.8m | £30.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £17.4m | £20.6m | £22.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £5.3m | £12.2m | £8.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £2.7m | £3.4m | £2.6m |
| Profit before tax | £37k | £38.8k | £400k | £957k |
| Profit after tax | £37k | £38.8k | £400k | £955k |
| Profit (best available) | £37k | £38.8k | £400k | £955k |
| Staff costs | — | £1.9m | £3.8m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | — | 146 | 209 | 209 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.2% | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 23.3% | 37.2% | 27% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £155k | £157k | £145k |
| Profit per employee | — | £266 | £1.9k | £4.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | 94.6% | 86.1% | 154.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲44.6% | ▼7.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲929.9% | ▲138.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲43.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2k | £62.7k | £1.1m | £402k |
| Net assets | £13.3m | £14m | £14.3m | £15.2m |
| Fixed assets | — | £33m | £33.7m | £37.1m |
| Current assets | £4.5k | £62.7k | £1.1m | £2m |
| Debtors | £2.5k | — | £57.2k | £1.6m |
| Cash from operations | — | £2.5m | £2.9m | £4.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £145k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 154.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 122%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £15.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼62%
- Now £402k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 209
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £37.1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- F.a.b Retail LimitedRev. £30m · Profit £558k
- L.a. Properties (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £394k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Woods Supermarkets LimitedArmagh · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 176
- Niza Superstores (Eastbourne) LimitedSutton · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 29
- J & J Wilson (Shops) LimitedHunstanton · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £34.1m
- Profit
- £949k
- Staff
- 317
- Lynch's Foodstores LtdRetail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £34.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 306
- Kilrea Service Station LtdColeraine · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £554k
- Staff
- 122
- Jempsons Supermarkets LimitedRye · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £573k
- Staff
- 225
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £955k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.