Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC477637 · Incorporated 14 May 2014

Altea 4 Restaurants Ltd

Registered name: ALTEA 4 RESTAURANTS LTD

Altea 4 Restaurants Ltd made £24.3m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Altea 4 Restaurants Ltd’s revenue grew 23% to £24.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.1m profit and 665 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Dundee; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47110Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Status
Active
Location
Dundee, Scotland
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£24.3m
Growth ▲23.3%
Profit
£1.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
4.4%
Gross 60.9%
Employees
665
Change ▲23.6%
Profit / employee
£1.6k
Revenue/employee £36.5k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£19m£19.7m£24.3m
Cost of sales£7.6m£7.9m£9.5m
Gross profit£11.4m£11.8m£14.8m
Operating profit−£361k−£194k£1.4m
Profit before tax−£441k−£313k£1.2m
Profit after tax−£368k−£213k£1.1m
Profit (best available)−£368k−£213k£1.1m
Staff costs£5.4m£5.8m£7.4m
Employees (average)570538665
Ratios
Profit margin−1.9%−1.1%4.4%
Gross margin59.9%59.8%60.9%
Revenue per employee£33.3k£36.6k£36.5k
Profit per employee−£645−£396£1.6k
Cash conversion——−62.6%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲3.9%▲23.3%
Headcount growth—▼5.6%▲23.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£556k£535k£789k
Net assets£54k−£163k£834k
Fixed assets£4.1m£4.4m£7.1m
Current assets£785k£800k£1.6m
Debtors£130£12.3k£7.3k
Deferred income£213k£1.1m£236k
Cash from operations−£680k−£1.8m−£878k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
60.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£36.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−62.6%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
29.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £834k
Cash at bank
▲47%
Now £789k
Headcount
▲24%
Now 665
Deferred income
▼79%
Now £236k
Fixed assets
▲62%
Now £7.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.