Provenist Ltd
Registered name: PROVENIST LTD
Part of Neptune Holdco Limited groupProvenist Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of -£979k and 6 employees.
Provenist Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of −£979k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Swindon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Provenist Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 6
- Net assets
- −£979k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Staff costs | £70k | £65.6k | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £20.4k | £40.2k | £90.3k |
| Net assets | −£1m | −£1m | −£979k |
| Fixed assets | £15.9k | £8.9k | £14.8k |
| Current assets | £56.2k | £59.3k | £117k |
| Debtors | £1.4k | £2k | £5.2k |
| Deferred income | £157 | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£979k
- Cash at bank
- ▲125%
- Now £90.3k
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲66%
- Now £14.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Neptune Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Provenist Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Neptune (Europe) LtdRev. £59.2m · Profit £3.2m
- Neptune Retail LimitedRev. £29.3m · Profit −£4.4m
- NSD LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- I & a Restaurants LtdLeamington Spa · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £75.7m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 979
- Intracave LimitedSheffield · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £80.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 1,405
- H & S Restaurants LtdPreston · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 1,644
- Edge Restaurants (NW) LimitedManchester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 2,069
- Jra Family Restaurants LimitedYork · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 1,126
- McLean Restaurants LimitedWarwickshire · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 2,734
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.