Treacle and Ginger Ltd
Registered name: TREACLE AND GINGER LTD
Part of Cbpe Capital LLP groupTreacle and Ginger Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2026 show net assets of -£137k and 2 employees.
Treacle and Ginger Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 showed net assets of −£137k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale in non-specialised stores” and is based in Hove; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hove, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Treacle and Ginger Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- −£137k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼66.7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||||
| Net assets | −£128k | −£158k | −£194k | −£224k | −£255k | −£137k |
| Fixed assets | £40.6k | £33.4k | £26.7k | £20.3k | £13.8k | £0 |
| Current assets | £21.4k | £15k | £10.2k | £9.8k | £10.2k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £2.3k | £0 | £318 | £852 | £902 | £0 |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£137k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cbpe Capital LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Clifton Asset Management Limited75–100%
- Morgan Lloyd Sipp Trustees Limited75–100%
- Treacle and Ginger Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Archer Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Baby Republic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blue Sky Marketing LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- CBN Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CKMV LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cryarn Blake LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Drillboard Worldwide LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iksplein LimitedFigures not disclosed
- John Hancock Oflo Services Grimsby LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nederland IP LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rathstones Financial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tribal Hostels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wire & Fiber UK LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Yippee Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Marks and Spencer P.L.C.London · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14bn
- Profit
- £294m
- Staff
- 66,286
- Marks and Spencer Group P.L.C.London · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £17.3bn
- Profit
- £236m
- Staff
- 73,301
- Card Factory PLCWakefield · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £583m
- Profit
- £31.2m
- Staff
- —
- SGN LimitedDunmow · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £452m
- Profit
- £18.1m
- Staff
- —
- Harding Retail Ihc LtdBristol · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £296m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 228
- Pillbox38 (UK) LimitedBlackburn · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £82.4m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- 422
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.