Millstar Plant Limited
Registered name: MILLSTAR PLANT LIMITED
Part of E.j.taylor Group Limited groupMillstar Plant Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £548k and 8 employees.
Millstar Plant Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £548k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles” and is based in Brentwood; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- Brentwood, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Millstar Plant Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- £548k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 6 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £88.1k | £89.2k | £108k |
| Net assets | £311k | £317k | £548k |
| Fixed assets | £264k | £633k | £722k |
| Current assets | £242k | £371k | £899k |
| Debtors | £138k | £221k | £297k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲73%
- Now £548k
- Cash at bank
- ▲21%
- Now £108k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £722k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- E.j.taylor Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Millstar Plant Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- E.j. Taylor & Sons LimitedIn AdministrationRev. £41.1m · Profit −£2.5m
- Esmera (Maplestead) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Esmera LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fleetsmith LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- T & M Plant Hire LimitedPartridge Green · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £54.8m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 94
- N.D. Brown LimitedSlade Heath · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 96
- MC Rental LimitedAylesford · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £38.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 30
- Firow LimitedSandiway · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 51
- Commercial Vehicle Rental LimitedStaffordshire · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 32
- Thomas's Group (Birmingham) LimitedBrookvale Road Witton · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £24.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 48
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.