N.D. Brown Limited
Registered name: N.D. BROWN LIMITED
N.D. Brown Limited made £30.2m revenue and £3.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
N.D. Brown Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £30.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £3.1m profit and 96 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles” and is based in Slade Heath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Slade Heath, West Midlands
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is under the control of Nigel D Brown.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21m | £25.9m | £29m | £30.2m |
| Cost of sales | £12.4m | £15.8m | £18.7m | £20m |
| Gross profit | £8.6m | £10.1m | £10.4m | £10.2m |
| Operating profit | £5.1m | £5.7m | £6.4m | £6m |
| Profit before tax | £4.3m | £4.2m | £4.4m | £4.2m |
| Profit after tax | £3.4m | £3.1m | £3.3m | £3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4m | £3.1m | £3.3m | £3.1m |
| Staff costs | £5.1m | £5.9m | £5.8m | £6.3m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 73 | 79 | 96 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.2% | 11.9% | 11.2% | 10.3% |
| Gross margin | 40.9% | 39.1% | 35.7% | 33.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £323k | £355k | £367k | £314k |
| Profit per employee | £52.3k | £42.1k | £41.2k | £32.5k |
| Cash conversion | −219.9% | −216.5% | −255.5% | −250.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.3% | ▲12.2% | ▲4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.6% | ▲5.9% | ▼4.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.3% | ▲8.2% | ▲21.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £191k | £859k | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £16.2m | £19.3m | £22.5m | £24.7m |
| Fixed assets | £41.2m | £47.8m | £51.8m | £51.6m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £5.2m | £5.9m | £6.8m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £4.1m | £4.3m | £4.6m |
| Deferred income | £129k | £160k | £434k | £178k |
| Cash from operations | −£11.2m | −£12.4m | −£16.3m | −£15m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £314k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −250.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 170.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £24.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲45%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 96
- Deferred income
- ▼59%
- Now £178k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £51.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Thomas's Group (Birmingham) LimitedBrookvale Road Witton · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £24.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 48
- Magm Asset Solutions LtdManchester · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £24.4m
- Profit
- £774k
- Staff
- 6
- MC Rental LimitedAylesford · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £38.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 30
- John Hanlon & Co. LimitedBeds · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £506k
- Staff
- 51
- Commercial Vehicle Rental LimitedStaffordshire · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 32
- T & M Plant Hire LimitedPartridge Green · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £54.8m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 94
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.