Downing Development Finance (Harlow) Limited
Registered name: DOWNING DEVELOPMENT FINANCE (HARLOW) LIMITED
Part of Thompson Taraz Group PLC groupDowning Development Finance (Harlow) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £1.
Downing Development Finance (Harlow) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £1 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Downing Development Finance (Harlow) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £1
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £266k | £240k | £3.4k | — |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.9% | ▼98.6% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £3.4m | £56.9k | £56.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Thompson Taraz Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Thompson Taraz Depositary Limited75–100%
- TT Nominees Limited75–100%
- Pulford Trading Limited75–100%
- Downing Development Finance (Harlow) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (15)
- Bridges Care and Education LimitedRev. £24.4m · Profit −£359k
- Mysa Care (Holdco) LimitedRev. £21m · Profit −£6.9m
- Lighthouse Funerals Topco LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit −£1.2m
- Autumn Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chalk Nursery Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£50.8k
- Downing Wholesale Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fortava Healthcare Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HB SP LLPFigures not disclosed
- Magnus Fibre Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pelham House Lewes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Priory CC71 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PSTL Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shell Care Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Chad's (Birmingham) Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Fleet Care Home Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edison Group LtdIrvine · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £98m
- Profit
- £76m
- Staff
- 13
- Perseus Bidco UK LtdCeredigion · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £97.8m
- Profit
- £31.1m
- Staff
- —
- Aviva Employment Services LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £20m
- Staff
- 19,168
- Agatha Christie LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33m
- Profit
- £15m
- Staff
- 22
- L.D. Collins & Co. LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.1m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 12
- Crypto Research LtdLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.