Ipsum Capital (UK) Limited
Registered name: IPSUM CAPITAL (UK) LIMITED
Part of Ipsum Capital Holdings Limited groupIpsum Capital (UK) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £907k and 2 employees.
Ipsum Capital (UK) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £907k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of credit bureaus” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ipsum Capital (UK) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £907k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £194k | £179k | £202k | £136k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £907k |
| Fixed assets | £53.2k | £36.5k | £324 | £217 |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £928k |
| Debtors | £857k | £711k | £543k | £423k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼35%
- Now £907k
- Cash at bank
- ▼33%
- Now £136k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £217
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ipsum Capital Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ipsum Holdings Limited75–100%
- Ipsum Capital (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Ipsum Capital (GB) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipsum Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipsum Commercial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipsum Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Credit Reporting Agency LimitedTruro · Activities of credit bureaus
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- 69
- UK Search LimitedChesterfield · Activities of collection agencies
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 134
- Controlaccount LtdBromsgrove · Activities of collection agencies
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 82
- Bill Gosling Outsourcing LimitedManchester · Activities of collection agencies
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 192
- J.P. Dawkins LimitedBanstead · Activities of collection agencies
- Revenue
- £608k
- Profit
- £8.9k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.