Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02765607 · Incorporated 18 Nov 1992

Controlaccount Ltd

Registered name: CONTROLACCOUNT LTD

Part of Broadriver Eot Limited group

Controlaccount Ltd made £6.9m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Controlaccount Ltd’s revenue grew 5% to £6.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 82 employees. The company is classified under “activities of collection agencies” and is based in Bromsgrove; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82911Activities of collection agencies
Status
Active
Location
Bromsgrove, West Midlands
Age
33 yrs · since 1992
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Broadriver Ltd. In the opinion of the directors the ultimate holding company at the year end was Broadriver Eot Ltd a company incorporated in England and Wa”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£6.9m
Growth ▲5.1%
Profit
£1.5m
Growth ▼2.9%
Profit margin
21.8%
Gross 59.3%
Employees
82
Change ▲15.5%
Profit / employee
£18.4k
Revenue/employee £84.4k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.8m£6.1m£6.6m£6.9m
Cost of sales£2.4m£2.4m£2.6m£2.8m
Gross profit£5.4m£3.7m£4m£4.1m
Operating profit£3.1m£1.5m£1.8m£1.8m
Profit before tax£3.1m£1.5m£1.9m£1.8m
Profit after tax£2.6m£1.4m£1.6m£1.5m
Profit (best available)£2.6m£1.4m£1.6m£1.5m
Staff costs£2.3m£2.5m£2.5m£2.7m
Employees (average)86787182
Ratios
Profit margin33.4%22.6%23.6%21.8%
Gross margin68.7%60.5%60.6%59.3%
Revenue per employee£90.9k£77.6k£92.8k£84.4k
Profit per employee£30.4k£17.5k£21.9k£18.4k
Cash conversion85.1%40.2%3.9%34.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼22.6%▲8.8%▲5.1%
Profit growth—▼47.8%▲13.7%▼2.9%
Headcount growth—▼9.3%▼9%▲15.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.7m£1.7m£1.3m£1.4m
Net assets£3.6m£5m£6.5m£8m
Fixed assets£913k£1.2m£1.4m£1.7m
Current assets£4.7m£5.5m£6.7m£8m
Debtors£984k£450k£637k£722k
Deferred income£92k£44.9k£47.6k£41k
Cash from operations£2.7m£601k£71.7k£630k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
21.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
59.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£84.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£18.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
34.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
24.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲23%
Now £8m
Cash at bank
▲5%
Now £1.4m
Headcount
▲15%
Now 82
Deferred income
▼14%
Now £41k
Fixed assets
▲20%
Now £1.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Broadriver Eot Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Broadriver (Holdings) Limited75–100%
  3. Broadriver Limited75–100%
  4. Controlaccount Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.