Douglas Is Cancelled Limited
Registered name: DOUGLAS IS CANCELLED LIMITED
Part of Itv PLC groupDouglas Is Cancelled Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2024 show net assets of £638k and 6 employees.
Douglas Is Cancelled Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 showed net assets of £638k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Hartswood Films Limited, whose registered office is 55 Loudoun Road, St. John's Wood, London, United Kingdom, NW8 0DL.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Douglas Is Cancelled Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 6
- Net assets
- £638k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 3 | 21 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼88.5% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £52.8k | £12.1k | £375k | £468k |
| Net assets | £125k | £84.3k | £84.3k | £638k |
| Current assets | £2m | £123k | £6m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £610k | £892 | £893 | £712k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £638k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £468k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Itv PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Itv Studios Holdings Limited75–100%
- Itv Studios Limited50–75%
- Hartswood Films Limited75–100%
- Douglas Is Cancelled Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- The Devil's Hour LimitedRev. £17.6m · Profit £426
- A Number 10 Production LimitedFigures not disclosed
- In Contempt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inside Man LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sherlock TV LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Matchroom Sport LimitedBrentwood · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £41.9m
- Staff
- 142
- Love Productions LimitedIsleworth · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £76.8m
- Profit
- £19.2m
- Staff
- 194
- Hartswood Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 11
- 60Forty Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 14
- Itv Breakfast LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £52.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- —
- Bafta Enterprises LimitedTelevision programme production activities
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.