Hartswood Films Limited
Registered name: HARTSWOOD FILMS LIMITED
Part of Itv PLC groupHartswood Films Limited made £39.2m revenue and £6.7m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
Hartswood Films Limited’s revenue was £39.2m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £6.7m profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £19.3m | £39.2m |
| Cost of sales | £41.1m | £18.8m | £29.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £8.9m | £10m |
| Operating profit | — | £6m | £6.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £6.1m | £6.7m |
| Profit after tax | £6.6m | £6.2m | £6.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.6m | £6.2m | £6.7m |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 12 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 31.9% | 17.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 45.8% | 25.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1.6m | £3.6m |
| Profit per employee | £510k | £514k | £611k |
| Cash conversion | — | −83.5% | −231.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.7% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.9m | £9m | £24m |
| Net assets | £12.9m | £18.4m | £24.5m |
| Fixed assets | £92.7k | £86.6k | £43.1k |
| Current assets | £25.6m | £49.6m | £71.3m |
| Debtors | £129k | £194k | £47.6k |
| Deferred income | £7.8m | £18.3m | £29.2m |
| Cash from operations | — | −£5m | −£14.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £611k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −231.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 74.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £24.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £24m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £29.2m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £43.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Itv PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Itv Studios Holdings Limited75–100%
- Itv Studios Limited50–75%
- Hartswood Films Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- The Devil's Hour LimitedRev. £17.6m · Profit £426
- A Number 10 Production LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Douglas Is Cancelled LimitedFigures not disclosed
- In Contempt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inside Man LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sherlock TV LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (54)
- Itv Breakfast LimitedRev. £52.1m · Profit £5.8m
- Moonage Pictures LimitedRev. £16m · Profit £4.1m
- QSP the Woods LimitedRev. £144k · Profit £0
- 12 Yard Productions (Investments) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 3Sixtymedia LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Big Talk Pictures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Big Talk Studios LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boom Cymru TV LtdFigures not disclosed
- Carlton Content Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cosgrove Hall Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eagle Eye Drama LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Escapade Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Granada FilmFigures not disclosed
- Granada Film Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Granada Screen (2005) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Granada Television LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Granada Television Overseas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- International Television Enterprises London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv 112 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv 70 Up LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv Adt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv Among US LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv Believe Me LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv Grace LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv JCDM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv Mandrake LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv Shetland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv Studios (Israel) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv TFG Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv the Bay LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv the Dark LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv Venturer LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itv Vera LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Juice Music UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- London Weekend Television LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mammoth Screen LtdFigures not disclosed
- Monumental Television LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oxford Scientific Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Possessed LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QSP Atf LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QSP Blame LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QSP Buried LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QSP Coach House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QSP My LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- QSP PD LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QSP Run Away LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QSP Tenby LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QSP Tip Toe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- So Television LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Garden Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- +4 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bad Wolf LtdCardiff · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £40.7m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 40
- Humble Pie Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £37.3m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 33
- Smuggler London LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £34.5m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 25
- Fire & Blood Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £57k
- Staff
- —
- Visual Impact (UK) LimitedTeddington · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £48.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- —
- Itv Breakfast LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £52.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £6.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.