Domis Construction Limited
Registered name: DOMIS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Domis Property Group Holdings Limited groupDomis Construction Limited made £253m revenue and £7.2m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Domis Construction Limited’s revenue grew 56% to £253m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £7.2m profit and 191 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Wigan; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wigan, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Domis Property Group Limited, which is registered in”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £113m | £146m | £163m | £253m |
| Cost of sales | £100m | £135m | £151m | £239m |
| Gross profit | £12.2m | £11.4m | £12.1m | £14.2m |
| Operating profit | £8.7m | £5.9m | £6m | £8m |
| Profit before tax | £8.9m | £6.2m | £6.5m | £7.6m |
| Profit after tax | £8.3m | £7.7m | £5.6m | £7.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £8.3m | £7.7m | £5.6m | £7.2m |
| Staff costs | £7.7m | £9.5m | £9.5m | £12.6m |
| Employees (average) | 141 | 145 | 164 | 191 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.3% | 5.2% | 3.4% | 2.8% |
| Gross margin | 10.9% | 7.8% | 7.4% | 5.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £799k | £1m | £992k | £1.3m |
| Profit per employee | £58.7k | £52.9k | £34.1k | £37.5k |
| Cash conversion | −75.2% | 40.8% | 91.7% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲29.9% | ▲11.2% | ▲55.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7.3% | ▼27.1% | ▲28.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.8% | ▲13.1% | ▲16.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.5m | £5.2m | £6.9m | £10.6m |
| Net assets | £15m | £21.5m | £23.2m | £24.7m |
| Fixed assets | £332k | £996k | £782k | £669k |
| Current assets | £40.6m | £49.2m | £67.2m | £84.2m |
| Debtors | £12.4m | £15.8m | £21.5m | £23.4m |
| Deferred income | £9.4m | £4.9m | £4m | £10m |
| Cash from operations | −£6.6m | £2.4m | £5.5m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £37.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £24.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲53%
- Now £10.6m
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 191
- Deferred income
- ▲152%
- Now £10m
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £669k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Domis Property Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Domis Property Group Limited75–100%
- Domis Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Landscape Holdco LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Casana LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Domis CW (Luv) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Domis Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Domis Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Domis Utilities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Douglas House Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Matic Building Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Novo Integration LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gmi Construction Group PLCLeeds · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £233m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 232
- E.w. Beard LimitedSwindon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £230m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 370
- RGCM LimitedWest Malling · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 115
- 8Build LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £157m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 202
- Clark Contracts LimitedConstruction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £126m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 269
- Ark Mechanical and Electrical Services LimitedBorehamwood · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 103
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £7.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.